Cost guide · prices verified 2026-10-18

Sperm freezing cost in United Kingdom

What licensed clinics and sperm banks in United Kingdom charge to freeze and store sperm, what is funded, and how long you can keep samples.

Medical information, not medical advice

This page is general information compiled from published guidance and research. Talk to a licensed doctor or fertility specialist about your own situation. Full disclaimer.

£300–£730Freeze one sample (one-off)
£300–£389Storage per year
£3,000–£4,23110-year total (fee + 9 more years) · ≈ US$3,995–5,635

Calculate my total for United Kingdom

What is included

Private prices start around £300 for the first sample including one year of storage at NHS trusts that sell to self-funding patients (Cambridge IVF £300, then £150 for each further sample), and reach £730 at private clinic groups (TFP Fertility lists £730 for a freezing cycle including the HFEA-required HIV and hepatitis B and C screening). Storage costs about £300 to £389 a year. A consultation and semen analysis (TFP: £265 and £205) may be billed separately, so ask for the full first-year figure.

Public funding and insurance

The NHS usually funds sperm freezing and storage for people facing treatment that may cause infertility, such as chemotherapy, radiotherapy or some surgery, typically for up to 10 years; the exact policy depends on your Integrated Care Board, and Scotland sets national criteria (for example under 53, no biological children, not sterilised). Ask your oncology or specialist team for a referral. Freezing for personal reasons, such as before a vasectomy, is self-funded.

Storage limits and consent

Since 1 July 2022 sperm can be stored for your own use for up to 55 years from the date it was first frozen, provided you renew your consent every 10 years (HFEA). If you consented, your partner may use the sperm after your death. Clinics must dispose of samples that can no longer be lawfully stored, and contracts allow disposal if agreed payments stop, so keep your contact details up to date. Regulator: Human Fertilisation and Embryology Authority (HFEA).

Clinics and sperm banks in United Kingdom with published prices

ProviderCityTypeFreezeStorage / yr
Cambridge IVF
NHS trust clinic (Cambridge University Hospitals)
CambridgeFertility clinic£300 first sample incl. 1 year; £150 each further sample£300 per year
TFP Boston Place Fertility
TFP Fertility group published prices; may vary by region
LondonFertility clinic£730 freezing cycle incl. HIV/hepatitis screening£389 per year

Prices as printed on each provider's website on the verification date; confirm before booking. Full directory for United Kingdom.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to freeze sperm in United Kingdom?
Typical published prices are £300–£730 for the initial analysis and freezing of one sample and £300–£389 per year for storage, so ten years (the one-off fee plus nine further years of storage) comes to roughly £3,000–£4,231. Private prices start around £300 for the first sample including one year of storage at NHS trusts that sell to self-funding patients (Cambridge IVF £300, then £150 for each further sample), and reach £730 at private clinic groups (TFP Fertility lists £730 for a freezing cycle including the HFEA-required HIV and hepatitis B and C screening). Storage costs about £300 to £389 a year. A consultation and semen analysis (TFP: £265 and £205) may be billed separately, so ask for the full first-year figure.
Is sperm freezing funded or covered in United Kingdom?
The NHS usually funds sperm freezing and storage for people facing treatment that may cause infertility, such as chemotherapy, radiotherapy or some surgery, typically for up to 10 years; the exact policy depends on your Integrated Care Board, and Scotland sets national criteria (for example under 53, no biological children, not sterilised). Ask your oncology or specialist team for a referral. Freezing for personal reasons, such as before a vasectomy, is self-funded.
How long can sperm be stored in United Kingdom?
Since 1 July 2022 sperm can be stored for your own use for up to 55 years from the date it was first frozen, provided you renew your consent every 10 years (HFEA). If you consented, your partner may use the sperm after your death. Clinics must dispose of samples that can no longer be lawfully stored, and contracts allow disposal if agreed payments stop, so keep your contact details up to date.

Sources

  1. Cambridge IVF, Sperm freezing (accessed 18 Oct 2026)
  2. TFP Fertility, Sperm freezing costs (accessed 18 Oct 2026)
  3. HFEA, Sperm freezing (accessed 18 Oct 2026)
  4. HFEA, New storage law (2022) (accessed 18 Oct 2026)
  5. Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS FT, Sperm storage before treatment (accessed 18 Oct 2026)
  6. Scottish Government, Fertility preservation: sperm freezing (accessed 18 Oct 2026)
SpermFreezing.com Editorial Team · Research & editorial

We are an independent publisher. We are not a clinic, sperm bank or kit vendor. Every guide is compiled from regulator guidance (HFEA, ASRM, ESHRE, WHO), peer-reviewed research and published clinic price lists, with sources linked in the text. Our editorial policy.

Last updated 2026-10-18. Sources re-checked 2026-10-18.